Wednesday, July 17, 2019 Elyria 74°
Advertisement

Sports

Division I district wrestling: Elyria in third after first day, sends six to semifinals

Advertisement

PERRYSBURG — The Division I wrestlers in Lorain County have learned that the sectional tournament in Westlake is so tough that coming to the Perrysburg district tournament as a No. 4 seed is not really as bad as it seems.

That was the case for a pair of area sophomores Friday night, as Midview’s Andrew Philion and Avon’s Jordan Greer upended sectional champions in their district openers and then won quarterfinals to advance to this morning’s semifinals.

“It feels great right now,” said Philion, who won 5-4 over Fremont Ross’ Deshea Pettiford — ranked No. 16 in the state — before earning a forfeit over St. Ignatius’ Patrick McGraw. “My ultimate goal today was to come in here and win my first two matches so I could get that district placer just as a sophomore. I knew that first match was going to be hard — it lasted all six minutes — but I just wrestled my match.”

Philion faces St. Edward senior Matt Kazimir, the projected state champion, today in the semifinals.

“I’m just going to do the same thing … focus in, go out there and wrestle my match and hope I win,” Philion said.

Greer won a 10-2 major decision over Ashland’s Tristian Pitz before gritting out a 7-6 win over Berea-Midpark senior Andrew Bachie.

“I knew coming in against the Ashland guy, I beat him before in another dual,” Greer said. “The No. 4 seed didn’t matter to me. I just wanted to come in and wrestle my match.”

Greer battled tough in several matches at the district tournament last year in Mentor, and said the experience provided motivation.

“Going 1-2 at districts last year kind of put a seed in my brain to just work harder in the summer,” he said. “This summer I was lifting, going to camps and really focusing on my high school wrestling.”

Elyria put six wrestlers through to today’s semifinals — Dylan Shawver at 113 pounds, Brendon Fenton at 120, Mick Burnett at 126, Matt Zuckerman at 138, Farouq Muhammed at 152 and Jake Evans at 160 — a performance that left the Pioneers in third place behind first-place St. Edward and Breckville.

Other area wrestlers who advanced to the semifinals included St. Edward’s Bryce Hepner — an Avon resident — at 120, Lorain’s Shawn Petty Jr. at 170, Midview’s Trever Begin at 182, Avon’s Jack Roesch at 220, Amherst’s Matt Lee at 285 and Avon Lake’s Max Wittman at 285.

Petty dominated Parma’s Anthony Woldarek for an 11-4 decision in his opener, then pinned Ashland’s Jakob Beverly — a sectional champion — in the third period of their quarterfinal matchup.

“I try to not overthink things,” the Titans senior said. “Just come in here and do what I’ve gotta do, just stay all business. I was a little disappointed in myself last year … so I wanted to come in here and make a statement and try to prove myself.”

Contact Shaun Bennett at 329-7137or sbennett@chroniclet.com.Like him on Facebook and follow him @ShaunBennettct on Twitter.

Team standings

St. Edward 137, Brecksville 87.5, Elyria 59.5, Ashland 44, Olmsted Falls 41.5, Oregon Clay 37, Fremont Ross 33, St. Ignatius 29.5, Midview 27.5, Findlay 23, Avon 22.5, Perrysburg 20.5, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 16.5, Holland Springfield 13, Toledo Whitmer 13, Anthony Wayne 11, Avon Lake 11, Madison 11, Amherst 10, Lorain 9, Berea-Midpark 8.5, Lakewood 8, Parma 8, North Royalton 6, Toledo Bowsher 4, Sylvania Northview 4, Thomas Worthington 4, Garfield Heights 2, North Olmsted 2, Normandy 2.

Semifinal pairings

106 — Richard Delsanter (St. Edward) vs. Jack Stanley (Brecksville); Michael Shaw (Olmsted Falls) vs. Case George (Ashland).

113 — Scott Richter (St. Edward) vs. Jack Haskin (Toledo Whitmer); Mason Hakeos (Holland Springfield) vs. Dylan Shawver (Elyria).

120 — Ricardo Oviedo (Perrysburg) vs. Brendon Fenton (Elyria); Angelo Rini (St. Edward) vs. Julian Tagg (Brecksville).

126 — Liam Morrison (Findlay) vs. Bryce Hepner (St. Edward/Avon); Jimmy Carmany (Brecksville) vs. Mick Burnett (Elyria).

132 — Gabriel Tagg (Brecksville) vs. Jake Visintine (Ashland); Matt Kazimir (St. Edward) vs. Andrew Philion (Midview).

138 — Bryce Andonian (St. Edward) vs. Lamonte Chapman (Fremont Ross); Jihad Salti (Olmsted Falls) vs. Matt Zuckerman (Elyria).

145 — Josh Jaeckin (Olmsted Falls) vs. Garret Anderson (Oregon Clay); Victor Voinovich (Brecksville) vs. Sam Dover (St. Edward).

152 — Farouq Muhammed (Elyria) vs. Boston Dubocq (Findlay); Padraic Gallagher

(St. Edward) vs. Landon Plank (Ashland).

160 — Jake Evans (Elyria) vs. Najee Lockett (St. Ignatius); Hudson Hightower (St. Edward) vs. Troy Murphy (Oregon Clay).

170 — Garrett Barth (Fremont Ross) vs. Shawn Petty (Lorain); Michael Garcar (St. Edward) vs. Ethan Hatcher (Brecksville).

182 — Trever Begin (Midview) vs. Timothy Marshall (Toledo St. John Jesuit); Jiryes Zakaib (St. Edward) vs. Jaden Mendeluk (Olmsted Falls).

195 — Jordan Greer (Avon) vs. Dakota Howard (St. Edward); Michael Drobnick (St. Ignatius) vs. Caleb Wood (Fremont Ross).

220 — Seamus O’Malley (St. Edward) vs. Josh Bever (Ashland); Zach D’Anna (Brecksville) vs. Jack Roesch (Avon).

285 — Matt Lee (Amherst) vs. Luca Santillo (St. Edward); Nick Daly (Oregon Clay) vs. Max Wittman (Avon Lake).



Click to view comments
Advertisement
Advertisement
To Top

Fetching stories…