Thursday, May 23, 2019 Elyria 72°
Advertisement

High School Sports

High school track and field: Amherst's Josh Hill and Taylor Hooks put injuries behind them, make their final SWC meet one to remember; Avon girls win 3rd straight tile, Amherst boys win 2nd

  • 24268604

    Amherst's Josh Hill leads the pack on the way to winning the 1,600-meter run at the Southwestern Conference championships at Amherst High School on Friday, May 10, 2019. Hill also won the 3,200 to help the Comets win the boys team title for the second year in a row.

    JESSE GRABOWSKI / CHRONICLE

  • C1CL4xTRACK3-jpg

    Amherst's Taylor Hooks wins the 100-meter dash ahead of Avon's Elizabeth Flynn and Berea's Shura Ermakov at the Southwestern Conference championships at Amherst High School. Hooks also won the 200 while Flynn helped the Eagles win their third straight team title.

    JESSE GRABOWSKI / CHRONICLE

  • C1CL4xTRACK2-jpg

    Amherst's Sydney Walker sets the school record on the way to winning the pole vault at the Southwestern Conference championships at Amherst on Friday, May 19, 2019.

    JESSE GRABOWSKI / CHRONICLE

Advertisement

AMHERST — Josh Hill and Taylor Hooks closed their Southwestern Conference careers in style.

The Amherst seniors, who both have battled injuries, gave the home crowd plenty to cheer Friday as they combined for five wins at the league meet at Amherst High School.

Hill, who endured a five-month recovery from a knee injury, won the 1,600-meter run in 4:22.43 and the 3,200 in 9:33.40.

Hooks, who missed most of her junior season with a leg injury, won the 100 (12.31) and 200 (25.52) dashes and also anchored the winning 4x100 relay (50.24).

“It’s very special to finish my senior year kind of back on top in the conference,” Hill said. “I trained really hard for this so I’m really proud of what I’ve overcome to get back here.”

“It was really tough to sit out last season and not be able to help my team,” Hooks said. “I really appreciate being back this year and finishing on a good note.”

Hill led the Comet boys to 113 points and the team title for the second straight year.

Berea-Midpark had 102 points for second place.

Avon scored 142.5 points to dominate the girls competition for the third year in a row.

“We know championship season is the time to be at our best and we took care of the details to do so,” Amherst coach Rob Glatz said. “I couldn’t be any more proud of this team.”

Senior Elizabeth Flynn and sophomore Molly Radcliffe led the Avon girls. Flynn took first in the 400 with a time of 58.57, anchored the winning 4x200 relay and also finished second in the long jump at 16-10.

“I feel like our team is really strong and we came together to get this win,” Flynn said. “We lost a lot of seniors last year but girls really stepped up this year to keep it going.”

Radcliffe easily won both throwing competitions. She took the shot put with a throw of 42-6, well ahead of Avon Lake’s Brooke Lumpkins (39-11 1/2). She had a 131-5 to easily top Lumpkin’s 111-7.

“It was a fun event and all the girls are really nice and interesting to compete against,” Radcliffe said. “After getting warmed up a little I felt really good out there.”

Berea-Midpark finished second with 126 points while Avon Lake came in third with a 101.5.

Avon had five wins in all.

“I’m just so pleased with the way we came out and competed today,” Avon coach Sam Ulery said. “To come out on top in a talented conference like this says a lot, and now we want more.”

Westlake’s Kevin Walls won four events for the second year in a row.

The standout senior took first in the 100 (11.12) and 200 (22.04) and anchored the Demons’ winning 4x100 and 4x200 relays.

“I just put in the work at practice and it’s paying off,” Walls said. “My teammates do a good job of pushing me and that’s really helped.

“I love this stuff and I definitely wish I could get one more year to do it again.”

Paul Williams at (440) 329-7135 or ctsports@chroniclet.com.

BOYS

Team standings: 1. Amherst 113, 2. Berea-Midpark 102, 3. Olmsted Falls 83, 4. Avon Lake 79, 5. Westlake 77, 6. Avon 67.5, 7. Lakewood 62, 8. Midview 42,

9. North Olmsted 22, 10. North Ridgeville 13.5

High jump: 1. Kia Yee (Berea-Midpark) 6-0, 2. Caleb Stempowski (Amherst), 5-10; 3. Devon Brown (Lakewood) 5-10

Long jump: 1. Caleb Stempowski (Amherst) 21-103⁄4, 2. Dominic Deshuk (Amherst) 21-51⁄2, 3. Luke Wolak (Midpark) 21-01⁄2

Shot put: 1. Joe Svec (Avon) 52-61⁄4, 2. Jake Wilson (Avon) 50-9, 3. Justin Wirtz (Avon Lake) 50-53⁄4

Discus: 1. Joe Svec (Avon) 169-9, 2.Jaret Prete (Amherst) 165-3, 3. Justin Wirtz (Avon Lake) 161-6

Pole vault: 1. Brennan Winkel (Olmsted Falls) 14-0, 2. Justin Muchewicz (Midpark) 13-6, 3. Robbie Conwell (Avon) 13-0

110 hurdles: 1. Tyler Hannah (Lakewood) 14.60, 2. Dominic Deshuk (Amherst) 15.07, 3. Daniel Park (Westlake) 15.33

100: 1. Kevin Walls (Westlake) 11.12, 2. Danny Lambert (Avon Lake) 11.18, 3. Ryan Rivera (Midpark) 11.60

1,600: 1. Josh Hill (Amherst), 4:22.43; 2. Cormac Kramer (Lakewood) 4:25.48, 3. Joe Backus (O. Falls) 4:26.92

400: 1. Danny Lambert (Avon Lake) 50.03, 2. Ben Tomcho (N. Olmsted) 51.15, 3. Marcus Price (North Ridgeville) 52.25

300 hurdles: 1. Tyler Hannah (Lakewood) 38.08, 2. Ian Daughtery (Midpark) 39.22; 3. Austin Norris (Westlake) 39.85

800: 1. Cormac Kramer (Lakewood) 1:59.04, 2. Bradley Kirsch (Amherst), 1:59.10; 3. Devin Baumgartner (Amherst) 1:59.71

200: 1. Kevin Walls (Westlake), 22.04; 2. Danny Lambert (Avon Lake), 22.64; 3. Kyle Rhodes (Midpark) 22.89

3,200: 1. Josh Hill (Amherst) 9:34.40, 2. Joe Backus (Olmsted Falls) 9:55.22, 3. Ethan Bradt (Midpark) 10:06.00

4x100: 1. Westlake (Griggs, Fulop, Norris, Walls) 43.46, 2. Midview (Ralat, Austin, Bratkovich, Maxwell) 44.34, 3. Berea-Midpark (Rivera, Clark, Hall, Sanchez) 44.67

4x200: 1. Westlake (Fusco, Norris, Fulop, Walls) 1:30.30, 2. Berea-Midpark (Daughtery, Rhoades, Eble, Miller) 1:31.71, 3. Olmsted Falls (Byrd, Backus, Newson, Russell) 1:33.05

GIRLS

Team standings: 1. Avon 142.5, 2. Berea-Midpark 126, 3. Avon Lake 101.5, 4. Amherst 88.5, 5. Olmsted Falls 66.5, 6. Westlake 60, 7. Lakewood 25, 8. Midview 18.5, 9, North Olmsted 14.5, 10. North Ridgeville 14.

Pole vault: 1. Sydney Walker (Amherst) 11-3, 2. Haley Brennan (Westlake) 10-9, 3. Leah Miclau (Midpark) 10-6

Shot put: 1. Molly Radcliffe (Avon) 42-6, 2. Brooke Lumpkin (Avon Lake) 39-111⁄2, 3. Christina Auck (Lakewood) 36-1

Long jump: 1. Faith Kingsley (Midpark) 17-01, 2. Elizabeth Flynn (Avon) 16-10, 3. Cameron Dumais (Amherst) 15-10

High jump: 1. Mia Vargo (Berea-Midpark) 5-4, 2. Faith Kingsley (Midpark) 5-0, 3. Victoria Copfer (Avon Lake) 4-10

Discus: 1. Molly Radcliffe (Avon) 131-5, 2. Brooke Lumpkin (Avon Lake) 111-7, 3. Abby Moutoux (Westlake) 111-1

100 hurdles: 1. Faith Kingsley (Midpark) 15.95, 2. Maddie Boka (Olmsted Falls) 16.14, 3. Lauren Gumeny (Olmsted Falls) 16.52

100: 1. Taylor Hooks (Amherst) 12.31, 2. Elizabeth Flynn (Avon), 12.80, 3. Shura Ermakov (Midpark) 13.06

1,600: 1. Morgan Jankowski (Berea-Midpark) 5:12.23, 2. Jules Frombach (Avon) 5:20.72, 3. Teagan Walsh (Westlake) 5:23.70

400: 1. Elizabeth Flynn (Avon) 58.57, 2. Erica Wetzler (Avon Lake) 58.92, 3. Emma Knick (Avon Lake) 59.96

300 hurdles: 1. Shura Ermakov (Berea-Midpark) 44.50, 2. Lauren Gumeny (Olmsted Falls) 46.70, 3. Amber Achladis (Avon Lake) 47.74

800: 1. Morgan Jankowski (Midpark) 2:17.27, 2. Evelyn Pelfrey (Avon) 2:17.66, 3. Kalyn Poturala (Amherst), 2:19.08

200: 1. Taylor Hooks (Amherst), 25.52; 2. Gaby Enourato (Avon), 26.50; 3. Ebony Bradford (Lakewood) 26.58

3,200: 1. Morgan Jankowski (Berea-Midpark), 11:60.64; 2. Erica Francesconi (Westlake) 11:40.05; 3. Maggie Jantz (Avon Lake) 11:50.64

4x100: 1. Amherst (T. Hooks, S. Hooks, Olney, Dudziak) 50.24, 2. Olmsted Falls (Reading, Boka, Norman, LaPinta) 51.45, 3. Avon (Enourato, Goodelle, Kraszewski, Farmer) 51.72

4x200: 1. Avon (Farmer, Enourato, Flynnm Sadd) 1:45.27, 2. Amherst (T. Hooks, S. Hooks, Olney, Kubasak) 1:46.81, 3. Avon Lake (Knick, Lengel, Price, Wetzler) 1:47.60

Click to view comments
Advertisement
Advertisement
To Top

Fetching stories…