Saturday, February 16, 2019 Elyria 23°
Advertisement

High School Sports

High school roundup: Hisle leads Lorain to girls basketball victory

Advertisement

MAPLE HTS. — Ashley Hisle scored 20 points to lead Lorain to a 50-42 win over Maple Heights in Lake Erie League girls basketball play Wednesday.

Nae Bohannon added 19 points for the Titans (5-1, 3-1).

LORAIN (50): Hisle 5-7-20, Bohannon 7-5-19, Ferguson 1-2-4, Thomas 1-1-3, Jones 1-0-2, Varricklow 1-0-2. Totals 16-15-50.

MAPLE HEIGHTS (27): Jones 1-0-2, Morrison 2-0-4, Mable 2-0-4, Alston 7-2-16, Mitchell 4-0-8, Green 2-0-6, McCorvey 1-0-2. Totals 22-2-42.

Lorain 9 9 17 15 — 50

Maple Heights 13 9 8 12 — 42

Three-point goals: (L) Hisle.

Berea-Midpark 58, Amherst 48

BEREA — Amaya Staton scored 18 points for the Comets (6-3. 5-2) in Southwestern Conference action.

AMHERST (48): Alston 3-1-7, McConihe 1-1-4, Lewis 5-0-10, Dziak 4-0-10, Staton 7-3-18. Totals 20-5-48.

BEREA-MIDPARK (58): Davis 5-7-21, Lathow 1-1-3, Seballos 3-5-13, Sevastos 2-0-4, Byczanski 3-0-6, Totals 14-5-58.

Amherst 18 7 13 10 — 48

Berea-Midpark 13 8 16 23 — 58

Three-point goals: (A) Lewis, Staton; (BM) Lewis, Seballos.

Clearview 57, Oberlin 36

OBERLIN — Ariana Vazquez had 24 points to lead the Clippers (4-3, 3-2) over the Phoenix (1-7, 1-4) in Patriot Athletic Conference play.

CLEARVIEW (57): Fabi Rosalez-Salder 0-1-1, Arriana Noble 0-1-1, Mya English 0-0-0, Sam Jancsura 4-0-8, McKenna Ward 1-0-2, Olivia Romes 3-3-9, Ariana Vazquez 12-0-24, Madilyn Love 0-0-0, LeAnna Rogers 3-0-6, Madison Pennington 2-2-6. Totals 25-7-57.

OBERLIN (36): Angie Clement 1-0-2, Victoria Jackson 2-4-8, Casey Amato 3-0-6, Elizabeth Consero 0-0-0, Bryanna Rivas 1-0-2, Nya Grady-Norman 1-0-2, Sydnee Anderson 3-1-8, Mar’khila Holloway 3-0-6, Aniya Smith 0-0-0. Totals 14-7-36.

Clearview 11 18 16 12 — 57

Oberlin 4 10 12 10 — 36

Three-point goals: (O) Anderson.

Olmsted Falls 57, North Ridgeville 43

OLMSTED FALLS — Brooke Stephenson had 10 points for the Rangers in SWC action.

NORTH RIDGEVILLE (43): Stephenson 3-1-10, Elbert 2-0-4, MacGregor 1-0-2, Richardson 2-0-5, Vlach 2-4-8, Marshall 0-1-1, Smith 3-0-8, Milner 2-1-5, Ramsey 1-0-2. Totals 16-7-43.

OLMSTED FALLS (57): Milligan 6-4-17, Kelly 7-4-20, Galaska 3-1-7, Simon 3-0-7. Totals 19-9-57.

North Ridgeville 4 10 17 12 — 43

Olmsted Falls 18 12 11 16 — 57

Three-point goals: (NR) Stephenson, Richardson, Smith; (OF) Kelly, Milligan, Simon.

Avon Lake 50, Lakewood 30

LAKEWOOD — Elizabeth Murdock scored 15 points to lead the Shoregals in Southwestern Conference action.

AVON LAKE (50): Achladis 3-2-8, Simmerly 0-1-1, Negron 4-1-9, Yurick 1-0-2, Yarham 1-2-4, Murdock 7-1-15, Grace 2-0-4, Heschel 2-1-5, Knick 0-2-2. Totals 20-10-50.

LAKEWOOD (30): Binion 1-0-3, Clause 2-0-6, McAuliffe 2-1-6, Massey 2-1-5, McAuliffe 1-0-2, Rossen 1-0-2, Hamdan 1-1-3. Totals 10-3-30.

Avon Lake 7 17 17 9 — 50

Lakewood 9 12 3 6 — 30

Three-point goals: (L) Binion, Clause.

Firelands 65, Black River 44

HENREITTA TWP. — Peyton Phillips had 14 points to lead the Falcons (3-3, 2-3) in PAC play.

Grace Channel had 11 points for the Pirates (2-6, 0-5).

BLACK RIVER (44): Kennedy Petruzzi 1-0-3, Grace Channel 5-1-11, Abbie Graves 2-0-4, Lydia Wacker 3-0-6, Sarah Kozik 2-4-8, Faith Simons 1-0-3, Ashley Kalman 2-0-5, Kaylynn Maurer 0-1-1, Taylor Hendershot 0-0-0, Summer Merry 1-0-3, K. Hendershot 0-0-0. Totals 17-6-44.

Firelands (65): Peyton Phillips 6-0-14, Schmitz 4-2-10, Megan Sutton 4-3-11, Emily Stewart 0-0-0, Maddie Sutton 3-1-7, Sherbar 1-0-2, Coggins 3-4-11, Becker 2-0-4, Solojwiej 2-0-4, Allsop 1-0-2. Totals 26-10-65.

Black River 13 9 7 15 — 44

Firelands 13 20 18 14 — 65

Three-point goals: (BR) Petruzzi, Simons, Kalman, Merry; (F) Phillips 2, Coggins.

Junior varsity: Firelands 46, Black River 18.

Buckeye 28, Keystone 27

LAGRANGE — Taylor Stefan had 11 points for the Wildcats (3-6, 3-2) in PAC action.

BUCKEYE (28): Grace Allen 6-0-12, Courtney Keeler 2-0-6, Gabby Glancy 2-1-5, Elizabeth Whetstone 1-0-3, Tatum Widenmeyer 1-0-2. Totals 12-1-28.

KEYSTONE (27): Madi Herrington 1-2-5, Faith Baracskai 2-0-4, Ashley Elliott 1-1-3, Taylor Stefan 5-1-11, Peyton Halleen 2-0-4. Totals 11-4-27.

Buckeye 2 8 6 12 — 28

Keystone 7 4 11 5 — 27

Three-point goals: (B) Keeler 2, Whetstone; (K) Herrington.

Rocky River 51, Elyria 27

ROCKY RIVER — Taylor Mehl had nine points as the Pioneers fall to 0-9 overall.

Boys bowling

Avon Lake 2,367, North Ridgeville 2,164

VERMILION — Connor Gallagher had a 433 series with games of 207 and 226 to lead the Comets in North Shore Bowling Conference action at Pence Lake Erie Lanes.

Dylan Mishak had a 504 series with games of 268 and 236 for the Rangers.

Berea-Midpark 2,525, Midview 2,060

GRAFTON — Joey Harrison rolled a 412 series and a 226 game for the Middies at Grafton Lanes.

Keystone 2,031, Black River 1,947

LORAIN — Jeremy Bodner had a 399 series to lead the Wildcats at Rebman’s Rec.

Dylan Kmitt had a 369 series and a 202 game for the Pirates.

Amherst 1,995, Brookside 1,986

LORAIN — Zackary Dull had a 371 series to lead the Comets at the American Slovak Club.

Steve Blitz had a 466 series with games of 219 and 247 for the Cardinals.

Buckeye 2,175, Wellington 2,068

NORTH RIDGEVILLE — Seth Ray had a 383 series for the Dukes at Brunswick Zone.

Lorain 1,802, Open Door 1,268

WELLINGTON — Zachary Keene’s 359 series led the Titans at Strike Out Lanes.

Drew Johnson had a 392 series for the Patriots.

Clearview 2,334, Elyria Catholic 2,259

NORTH RIDGEVILLE — Jacob Ritter had a 436 series with games of 200 and 236 to lead the Clippers at Brunswick Zone.

Anthony Mishak had a 446 series and a 237 game for the Panthers.

Girls bowling

Midview 1,806, Berea-Midpark 1,799

GRAFTON — Alexis Qualls had a 365 series to lead the Middies at Grafton Lanes.

Keystone 1,992, Black River 1,751

LORAIN — Trinity Pfeifer had a 422 series and a 231 game for the Wildcats at Rebman’s Rec.

Lillie Wacker led the Pirates with a 377 series.

Amherst 1,681, Brookside 1,511

LORAIN — Makayla Velasquez had a 356 series and 216 game to lead the Comets at the American Slovak Club.

Alexis Zakutay had a 327 series for the Cardinals.

Wellington 1,522, Buckeye 1,321

NORTH RIDGEVILLE — Eva Hartwig had a 326 series for the Dukes at Brunswick Zone.

Open Door 1,725, Lorain 1,607

WELLINGTON — Jazlyn Harris had a 348 series and a 208 game to lead the Titans at Strike Out Lanes.

Julianna Frazier led the Patriots with a 334 series.

Avon Lake 1,736, North Ridgeville 1,411

VERMILION — Chloe Smith had a 342 series to lead the Shoregals at Pence Lake Erie Lanes.

Catie Koldny had a 271 series for the Rangers.

Swimming

Avon boys 118, North Olmsted 54

NORTH OLMSTED — Evan Hammerschmidt won the 200 backstroke and 100 breaststroke for Avon in a Southwestern Conference meet Tuesday.

200 medley: Avon 1:52.36; 200 freestyle: Martens (NO) 2:02.64; 200 IM: Patrick Kennedy (A) 2:29.17; 50 freestyle: Kyle Brown (A) 24.42; Diving: Leland Starwalt (L) 151.50; 100 butterfly: Steven Malloy (Avon) 1:00.62; 100 freestyle: Kyle Brown (Avon) 53.81; 500 freestyle: Michael Wilson (A) 6:14.20; 200 backstroke: Evan Hammerschmidt (A) 1:12.31; 200 freestyle: North Olmsted 1:48.79; 100 backstroke: Wenger (NO) 1:08.89; 100 breaststroke: Hammerschmidt (A) 1:12.31; 400 freestyle: Avon 4:08.90.

Avon girls 142, North Olmsted 35

NORTH OLMSTED — Kaitlyn Hunt and Katt Benny won two races for Avon in a Southwestern Conference meet Tuesday.

200 medley: Avon 2:04.01; 200 freestyle: Hanna Trombetto (A) 2:19.83; 200 IM: Kaitlyn Hunt (A) 2:24.13; 50 freestyle: Katt Benny (A) 27.52; Diving: Amanda Socha (A) 248.62; 100 butterfly: Caitlin Downing (A) 1:05.03; 100 freestyle: Krista Ramser (A) 1:00.67; 500 freestyle: Katt Benny (A) 5:45.21; 200 freestyle: Avon 1:55.88; 100 backstroke: Kaitlyn Hunt (A) 1:06.22; 100 breaststroke: Abby Sidloski (A) 1:15.86; 400 freestyle: Avon 4:08.73.



Click to view comments
Advertisement
Advertisement
To Top

Fetching stories…