Saturday, November 17, 2018 Elyria 36°
Advertisement

The Blitz

EC's Griffin Davies, Columbia's Brandon Coleman named all-district players of the year

Advertisement

Although Lorain County was well represented when the Northeast Lakes all-district football teams were announced Wednesday, most of the area players and coaches that won the biggest honors didn’t have much time to celebrate.

They were busy getting ready to play another week of football.

Three of the four coaches whose teams are still alive in the postseason won Coach of the Year awards — Avon Lake’s Matt Kostelnik in Division II, Clearview’s Mike Collier in Division IV and Elyria Catholic’s Brian Fox in Division V.

In addition, Elyria Catholic senior defensive end Griffin Davies won the Division V Defensive Player of the Year award while Columbia’s Brandon Coleman, Lorain County’s all-time leading rusher, was named the Division VI Offensive Player of the Year.

Coleman recovered from an ACL tear that cost him the second half of the 2017 season to rush for 1,698 yards and 23 touchdowns this season while helping lead the Raiders back to the playoffs for the third time in his career. He also had 62 tackles, a sack and two interceptions on defense.

The 6-foot-1, 210-pound Coleman ended his career with 5,140 rushing yards and 76 touchdowns.

“The award means a lot to me but I know I wouldn’t have won it without my teammates and my coaches pushing me to be the best I could be,” Coleman said. “I know it’s my award but it really belongs to the team. We worked hard this year, we had some good times on the field. It was a fun year.”

For Davies, who had 146 tackles -- 23.5 for a loss -- 10 sacks, 16 quarterback hurries and also scored a safety this season, the fun is still going strong as the Panthers are getting ready to face undefeated Genoa Area in a Division V, Region 18 semifinal Saturday.

“It’s a very humbling thing to win an award like this. I was very shocked and excited,” Davies said. “I’m happy to be surrounded by such a great team and have such great coaches who push me every day.

“It means so much to go from a team that was 3-7 last year and no one was expecting us to be anything to still being alive going into Week 12. It’s been a great thing for my team, my school and our community.”

Fox, the architect of the Panthers’ turnaround from 3-7 to 9-2, was named the district’s top coach in his first season at Elyria Catholic.

“The key to our turnaround has been our senior class, this has been an unbelievable group,” Fox said. “I didn’t have to get them to buy in, they were so hungry for something like this. They wanted someone who was going to push them and hold them accountable. I saw how talented this group was and I knew we’d have a good team this year. It was just a matter of how good we could be.”

After a few lean years, Collier has had the Clippers back on top of the Patriot Athletic Conference Stripes Division and in the playoffs the last two years. Now Clearview (10-1) is getting ready for a Division IV, Region 14 semifinal rematch against the Clear Fork team that ended its season a year ago.

“The award is a testament to how well our team has done and how well our entire coaching staff has performed,” Collier said. “I truly believe if you surround yourself with good people, good things happen. The chemistry we have on our coaching staff is so great it really carries over to the kids. I’m really proud of everybody in this program who has worked so hard over the past two years to get Clearview football back to where it should be.”

Kostelnik led the Shoremen to a share of the Southwestern Conference championship and a 10-1 record as they prepare to face Toledo Central Catholic in a Division II, Region 6 semifinal Friday.

“I give all the credit to the seniors on this team. They bought in and did an incredible job. They took leadership roles and were committed to building the program,” Kostelnik said. “When you’re putting together a program, it’s good to win early but it really comes down to Shoremen tradition and what the previous coaches at Avon Lake have put together and trying to feed off that and bring that back while trying to put my own little spin on things.”

Avon, the only other local team still alive in the playoffs, had five players named to the Division II first team.

Elyria Catholic had eight first-teamers in Division V.

Contact Todd Shapiro at 329-7135 or ctsports@chroniclet.com.

Division I

First-team offense

Quarterback: Trevor Bycznski, Berea-Midpark, 6-5, 230, Sr.; Running backs: Daylin Dower, Lorain, 5-11, 195, Jr.; Brian Trobel, Mentor, 5-8, 175, Jr.; Jordan Castleberry, St. Edward, 5-7, 185, Sr.; Receivers: Garrett Waite, Berea-Midpark, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Quintel Kent, St. Edward, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Tyshawn Lighty, Lorain, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Line: Ryan Jacoby, Mentor, 6-5, 275, Sr., Nick Samac, Mentor, 6-5, 275, J.D. Duplain, Strongsville, 6-5, 310, Sr.; Ashawn Berry, Euclid, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Grant Abbott, St. Ignatius, 6-4, 280, Sr.; Darrius Johnson, Euclid, 6-4, 320, Sr.; Athlete: Luke Floriea, Mentor, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Kicker: Conor McIntosh, Mentor, 6-3, 185, Sr.

First-team defense

Line: Noah Potter, Mentor, 6-6, 250, Sr.; Nate Leskovec, Solon, 6-3, 255, Sr.; Anthony Johnson, Jr., Cleveland Heights, 6-5, 225, Sr.; Zach McMahan, St. Ignatius, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Linebackers: Sean Jackson, Jr., Euclid, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Tommy Eichenberg, St. Ignatius, 6-3, 228, Sr.; Kenai Cooper, Shaker Heights, 5-5, 175, Sr.; Jeff Barnett, Solon, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Jaylen Jacobs, Euclid, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Backs: Job Rand, Euclid, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Caden Kolesar, St. Edward, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Jett Elad, St. Ignatius, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Zach Savage, Strongsville, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Athlete: Zach Evans, Lorain, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Punter: Pat Otter, St. Ignatius, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Ryan Jacoby, Mentor

Defensive player of the year: Noah Potter, Mentor

Coach of the year: Steve Trivisonno, Mentor

Second-team offense

Quarterback: Jordan Jackson, Lorain, 6-4, 170, Jr.; Running backs: Brandon Wright, Euclid, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Taylor Griffin, Strongsville, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Rasheen Ali, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Receivers: Dre’Von Lindsay, Euclid, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Dwayne Holland, Berea-Midpark, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Connor Cmiel, St. Ignatius, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Line: Ron Carr, Solon, 6-5, 255, Sr.; Crishoun Roberts, St. Edward, 6-2, 295, Sr.; Jared Bycznski, Berea-Midpark, 6-4, 285, Jr.; Brian Kilbane, St. Edward, 6-4, 280, Jr.; Tre’Vonn Scott, Cleveland Heights, 5-8, 244, Sr.; Nick Schwitzgebel, St. Ignatius, 6-3, 270, Jr.; Athlete: Joey Gillette, Strongsville, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Kicker: Mamadou Mbaye, Euclid, 5-8, 180, Jr.

Second-team defense

Line: Justin Wodtly, Cleveland Heights, 6-3, 230, Jr.; James Pedley, Mentor, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Nick Close, Solon, 6-5, 205, Sr.; David Marbury, Solon, 6-3, 241, Sr.; Linebackers: Kelvin Torres, Lorain, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Chris Parker, Euclid, 5-11, 240, Sr.; Nasir Rashid, Shaker Heights, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Jeff Pietrowski, St. Edward, 6-2, 240, Jr.; Brady Benz, Mentor, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Backs: Danny Scelza, St. Ignatius, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Sean Harris, Cleveland Heights, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Lawson Nash, St. Edward, 5-10, 178, Jr.; D.J. Wolf, Mentor, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Ty Allgood, Elyria, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Punter: Dakota Cochran, Shaker Heights, 6-2, 187, Jr.

Honorable mention

Bryce Agnew, Berea-Midpark; Ben Doehr, Elyria; Michael Knapp, Elyria; Tyren Lee, Elyria; John Jackson, John Marshall; Marcellus Blade, John Marshall; Cervante White, John Marshall; Josh Harris, Cleveland Heights; John Jackson, John Marshall; Patrick Delahunty, St. Ignatius; Jack Kennedy, St. Ignatius; Jack Welcsh, St. Ignatius; Aidan Wells, St. Ignatius; Sean Wracher, St. Ignatius; Damien Brown, Euclid; Omari Howard, Euclid; Titus Jackson, Euclid; Treshawn Luton, Euclid; Dion Valentine, Euclid; Deeb Alawan, St. Edward; Zach Cepis, St. Edward; Garrett Dzuro, St. Edward; Seamus O’Malley, St. Edward; Logan Nash, St. Edward; Daylan Jernigan, St. Edward; Dan Adams, Mentor; Noah Garrett, Mentor; Charlie Gallo, Mentor; Noah Gladish, Mentor; Ian Kipp, Mentor; Justin Luke, Mentor; Jackson Paglio, Mentor; Marco Toth, Mentor; Sam Williams, Mentor; Josh Ailiff, Shaker Heights; Cameron Jones Jr., Shaker Heights; Sam Bubonics, Solon; Khalil Eichelberger, Solon; Michael Laubscher, Solon; Pat McQuaide, Solon; Kevin Lawler, Strongsville; Andrew Keating, Strongsville.

Division II

First-team offense

Quarterback: Ryan Maloy, Avon, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Joey Marousek, North Royalton, 6-3, 200, Jr.; Running backs: Nick Perusek, Avon, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Jack Spellacy, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Khennedy Scagliozzo, Amherst, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Konner Riggs, Avon Lake, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Receivers: Bernard Bates, Maple Heights, 5-7, 155, Sr.; Isiah Johnson, Midview, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Line: Ryan Beckman, Avon Lake, 6-3, 290, Sr.; Sam Lofton, Olmsted Falls, 6-1, 250, Sr.; Michael Bergen, Avon, 6-5, 277, Sr.; Nick Vance, Olmsted Falls, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Isiah Kammer, Valley Forge, 6-0, 255, Jr.; Kicker: Harry Hebert, Avon Lake, 6-1, 189, Jr.

First-team defense

Line: Frank Soukup, Painesville Riverside, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Trae Henderson, Olmsted Falls, 6-1, 247, Sr.; Tyler Jones, North Olmsted, 6-1, 281, Sr.; Jack Roesch, Avon, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Linebackers: Donald Willis, Garfield Heights, 6-2, 202, Sr.; Darren Anders, North Olmsted, 6-0, 212, Sr.; Matthias Chmielewski, Valley Forge, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Mark Steinmetz, Avon, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Nathan Soto, Amherst, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Backs: Michael Howard, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 165, Sr.; De’Von Fox, Maple Heights, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Luke Fedders, Avon Lake, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Javion Binns, Garfield Heights, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Athlete: Marlon Jordan, Garfield Heights, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Punter: Billy Boehlke, Benedictine, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jack Spellacy, Olmsted Falls

Defensive player of the year: Donald Willis, Garfield Heights

Coach of the year: Matt Kostelnik, Avon Lake, Shaq Washington, Maple Heights

Second-team offense

Quarterback: Jack Mikolich, Avon Lake, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Devin Dial, Maple Heights, 5-7, 150, Sr.; Running backs: J.J. Coleman, Westlake, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Danny Smith, Painesville Riverside, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Gavin Bish, Ashtabula Lakeside, 5-9, 171, Sr.; Receivers: Edwin Ralat, Midview, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Joey Isabella, Mayfield, 5-8, 170, Jr.; Charles Rosser, Benedictine, 6-3, 195, Jr.; Line: Joe Svec, Avon, 6-3, 233, Jr.; Tyler Perry, North Ridgeville, 6-4, 233, Jr.; Jackson Armbrecht, Avon Lake, 6-4, 270, Sr.; Chrisean Merritt, Maple Heights, 6-2, 210, Jr; Greg Kunka, Garfield Heights, 6-4, 300, Sr.; Athlete: Andrew Keller, Painesville Riverside, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Andrew Gooch, Midview, 6-4, 200, Sr.; Kicker: Erik Henderson, Amherst, 5-9, 190, Sr.

Second-team defense

Line: Marco Tramontano, Mayfield, 6-3, 280 Sr.; Darion Greene, Normandy, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Ethan Boufford, Garfield Heights, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Tommy Pettry, Olmsted Falls, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Linebackers: ShaMarr Simmons, Maple Heights, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Nick Dailey, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Isaiah Fleming, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-0, 204, Sr.; Clay Cunningham, Mayfield, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Max Starke, Madison, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Backs: Dre’Shaun Allie, Mayfield, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Braden Galaska, Olmsted Falls, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Cole Schraff, Avon Lake, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Cael Bright, North Ridgeville, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Athlete: Jake Lezon, Amherst, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Punter: Bradley Kmetz, North Royalton, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Honorable mention

Aidan Johnson, Amherst; Danny Makruski, Amherst; Christian Cabot, Avon Lake; Seth Sanders, Midview; Cade Riley, North Ridgeville; Jeremy Sanchez, North Ridgeville; Luke Tiller, North Ridgeville; Matt Steinmetz, North Ridgeville; Johnny Anservitz, Ashtabula Lakeside; Jose Reynoso, Ashtabula Lakeside; Mark Dalrymple, Ashtabula Lakeside; Ethan Colbert, Ashtabula Lakeside; Chaz Hunter, Bedford; Jiovanny Holmes, Bedford; Jaden Smith, Bedford; D.C. Townsend, Bedford; Henry Carroll, Brecksville; Ethan Hatcher, Brecksville; Nathan Hulten, Brecksville; Garrett Kubitz, Brecksville; Nick Demchuk, Benedictine; Christopher Gales, Benedictine; Jordan Sims, Garfield Heights; Ty’Riek Smith, Garfield Heights; Leon Webb, Garfield Heights; Damian Peterson, Garfield Heights; D.J. Jackson, Lakewood; Albert Wilhelmy, Lakewood; Kyle Bunnaman, Brush; Nick Loya, Brush; Kris Cecil, Brush; Mitchell Kellogg, Brush, Corey Floyd, Brush; Andre Franks, Brush; Michael Huss, Mayfield; Tyler Tiggs, Mayfield; Ju’Ruan Hardin, John Adams; Dante Abrams Jr., Maple Heights; Charles Medley Jr., Maple Heights, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Tyrese Gibson-Battle, Maple Heights; Antoine Holloway II, Maple Heights; Nate Eyerman, North Olmsted; Collin Strong, North Olmsted; Simon Antonio, North Royalton; Riley Knurek, North Royalton; James Osborne, North Royalton; Teddy Grendzynski, Olmsted Falls; Dylan Reins, Olmsted Falls; Joe Robinson, Painesville Riverside; Mack Simpson, Painesville Riverside; Patrick Gonzales, Painesville Riverside; Eddie Starks, Normandy; Alex Nystrom, Normandy; Matt Hardy, Normandy; Vincent Fillipelli, Normandy; Devin Bitzan, Normandy; Justin Haverdill, Normandy; Ryan Leavelle, Normandy; Austin Nahrstedt, Normandy; Ryan Madison, Parma, Gavin Ziol, Parma; Mike Pappas, Valley Forge; Jackson Gregory, Westlake; Jordan Taylor, Westlake; Gabe Siupinys, Eastlake North; Sean Turchon, Eastlake North; Aiden Thompson, Madison, Alex Dragas, Madison, Shayne Magda, Madison, Jacob Glass, Madison; Rico Small, Willoughby South, Danny Gallagher, Willoughby South, Cameron Von Seggern, Willoughby South, Drew Schoeppler, Willoughby South, John Susnik, Willoughby South.

Division III

First-team offense

Quarterback: Jon Tomcufcik, Kenston, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Running backs: Jack Porter, Kenston, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Jon McKnight, Chardon, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Jack Robinson, NDCL, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Receivers: Bransen Stanley, Kenston, 6-1, 160, Sr.; Jack Voudouris, University School, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Jordan Walker, Padua, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Line: Alex Robarge, Kenston, 6-4, 315, Sr.; Aidan MacDonald, NDCL, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Jim McAdams, Padua, 6-5, 300, Sr.; Carson McNellie, Lake Catholic, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Matt Sawicki, Holy Name, 6-1, 250, Sr.; Tight end: Michael Shoaf, Rocky River, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Athlete: Jayshon Bester, Collinwood, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Kicker: Luka Zurak, Lake Catholic, 5-11, 160, Sr.

First-team defense

Line: Francis Sherman, Bay, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Colt Jennings, Padua, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Brian Adams, Holy Name, 6-2, 255, Sr.; Khari Tidmore, University School, 6-0, 190, So.; Linebackers: Nate Rieple, Lake Catholic, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Matt Iklodi, Kenston, 5-10, 180, Sr.; D.J. Bowman, Chardon, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Ross Hartman, Rocky River, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Crishawn Long, Padua, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Backs: Max Showalter, Bay, 6-2, 196, Sr.; Daishaun Hill, Rocky River, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Sean Fitzgerald, Lake Catholic, 6-2, 170, Sr.; John Harris, Padua, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Athlete: Zach Urda, NDCL, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Punter: Patrick Green, Rocky River, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jack Porter, Kenston

Defensive player of year: Nate Rieple, Lake Catholic

Coach of the year: Mitch Hewitt, Chardon

Second-team offense

Quarterback: Michael Finnegan, Rocky River, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Running backs: Andrew Veverka, Bay, 5-9, 178, Sr.; Dylan Loconti, University School, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Charles Taylor, Geneva, 6-0, 220, So.; Receivers: Tyler Mintz, Kenston, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Christain Dean, Rocky River, 6-2, 175, Jr.; David Martin Kosier, NDCL, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Line: George Sell, Kenston, 6-5, 255, Sr.; Patrick Nosan, Bay, 6-4, 237, Sr.; Ergi Sulce, Rocky River, 5-10, 230, Jr.; Sam Davis, Geneva, 6-4, 260, Jr.; Colson Mueller, Lake Catholic, 6-2 260, Sr.; Athlete: Nick Gattozzi, NDCL, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Kicker: Anna Sanders, Kenston, 5-4, 145, Sr.

Second-team defense

Line: Max Zart, NDCL, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Tom Marjak, Lake Catholic, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Wade Novak, Chardon, 6-1, 205, Sr., Ryan Byrne, Holy Name, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Linebackers: Connor Shell, Bay, 6-2, 204, Sr.; Joseph Staudenbauer, Kenston, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Nathanael Sulka, Chardon, 6-4, 185, Fr.; Jason Corlew, Geneva, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Trevor Dotson, Holy Name, 5-11, 205, Jr.; Backs: Hunter Piguet, Rocky River, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Max Liechty, Chardon, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Jimmy Mitchell, NDCL, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Nick Franklin, Kenston, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Athlete: Owen Bebie, Rocky River, 5-7, 165, Jr.; Punter: Keaton Ziegenfuss, Chardon, 6-2, 180, Jr.

Honorable mention

Kyle Stark, Geneva; Ross Beverly, Bay; A.J. Kruzer, Bay; Jared Ries, Bay; Brett Thompson, Bay; Chris Jonas, Bay; Timothy Matty, Kenston; Logan Vargo, Kenston; Jacob Urbic, Chardon; Avundre Fussell, Collinwood; Da’Vonte Lyle, Collinwood; Jeffrey Lee, Collinwood; Roshaud Martin, Collinwood; Michael Murray, Collinwood; Lavelle Paul, Collinwood; Velonte Paul, Collinwood; Ja’Shaun Stepp, Collinwood; William Anglen, Glenville; Damian Crawford, Glenville; Torrance Davis, Glenville; Treyvon Dimmings, Glenville; A.J. Morris, Glenville; Tyon Posey, Glenville; Adrian Edwards, Lincoln West; Bryon Johnson, Lincoln West; Jake Kapp, University School; Alex Miller, University School; Logan Campola, Lake Catholic; Christian DeMitro, Lake Catholic; Luka Eller, Lake Catholic; Colson Mueller, Lake Catholic; Matt Slowey, Lake Catholic; Will Ehrbar, Holy Name; Eric Jones Jr., Holy Name; Ricky Juergens, Holy Name; Jaxon French; Padua; Zac Zgrabik, Padua; Paul Broschk, Rocky River; Luke Coyne, Rocky River; Ryan O’Donnell, Rocky River; Gil Hammond, Painesville Harvey, Rick Coleman, Painesville Harvey.

Division IV

First-team offense

Quarterback: Drew Schiano, Perry, 5-10, 145, Jr.; Running backs: Drew Engle, Clearview, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Michael Williams, Conneaut, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Mick Lawrence, Chagrin Falls, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Receivers: Alex Angle, Firelands, 6-3, 175, So.; Jacob Allen, Perry, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Marvin Davies IV, Orange, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Line: Zach Early, Perry, 6-4, 275, Sr.; John Applebee, Conneaut, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Henry Woofter, Chagrin Falls, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Steven Connor, Perry, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Bryce Cooper, Perry, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Tight end: Richie Picard, Conneaut, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Athlete: Jacob Shackelford, Keystone, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Kicker: Sampson Agostine, Perry, 6-0, 180, Sr.

First-team defense

Line: Kevin McLeeson, Lutheran West, 6-0, 180, Sr.; C.J. Fleming, Clearview, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Julian Colbert, Clearview, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Matthew Sullivan, Perry, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Linebackers: Cameron Rogers, Perry, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Ian McClintock, Fairview, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Noah Klubnik, Orange, 5-7, 155, Sr.; Gavin Norris, Keystone, 5-10, 175, Jr.; David Renftle, Clearview, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Backs: Jake Reid, Perry, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Dylan Naylor, Keystone, 5-9, 190, Jr.; Spencer Kane, Perry, 5-10, 170, Sr.; DeAnte Furry, Lutheran West, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Athlete: Blake Ruffner, Firelands, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Punter: Adam Nemeth, Fairview, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Drew Schiano, Perry

Defensive player of the year: Cameron Rogers, Perry

Coach of the year: Matt Rosati, Perry, Mike Collier, Clearview

Second-team offense

Quarterback: Sean Borgman, Orange, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Running backs: Jaylen Anderson, Perry, 6-0, 215, So.; Diante White, Orange, 5-8, 160, Jr.; Jack Provenza, Fairview, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Receivers: Anthony Rosati, Perry, 5-7, 145, Jr.; Shawn Naim, Lutheran West, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Line: Babatunde Motoni, Orange, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Tim Borgmann, Brookside, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Garrett Webster, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Peyton Lewis, Chagrin Falls, 6-11, 200, Sr.; Dylan Russ, Clearview, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Athlete: Kenny Grobolsek, Brookside, 5-10, 180, Fr.; Kicker: Cavan Leonardo, Vermilion, 6-0, 165, Sr.

Second-team defense

Line: Pedro Rodriguez, West Geauga, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Hunter Dale, Conneaut, 6-2, 196, Jr.; Harry Dumfeh, Fairview, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Nathan Slaughter, West Geauga, 5-9, 215, Sr.; Linebackers: Seth Fedor, Conneaut, 5-8, 155, Jr.; Jason Beyer, Perry, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Sam Caruso, Firelands, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Matthew Stewart, West Geauga, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Noah Gourley, Perry, 6-2, 212, Sr.; Backs: Joseph Norris, Clearview, 5-8, 160, Jr.; Jordan Reed, Clearview, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Turner Hahn, Fairview, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Gerald McHenry Jr., Lutheran West, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Athlete: Davis McDaniel, Vermilion, 5-6, 185, Sr.; Punter: Rylan Davison, Conneaut, 5-9, 180, Jr.

Honorable mention

Adam Borgmann, Brookside; Jacob Cole, Brookside; Caden Bomback, Firelands; Seth Hurd, Vermilion; Luke Pena, Vermilion; Addison Painter, Vermilion; Gino Fornaro, West Geauga; Nick Henry, West Geauga; Joe Dialla, West Geauga, Shaun Podijil, West Geauga; Jackson Gruber, West Geauga; Stefan Yopp, Conneaut; Anthony Narducci, Ashtabula Edgewood; Izaiah Harris, Ashtabula Edgewood; Curtis Warren, Ashtabula Edgewood; Curtis Warren, Ashtabula Edgewood; Jacob Tackett, Ashtabula Edgewood; Aaron Pocatko, Ashtabula Edgewood; David Sprecht, Jefferson Area; Daniel Bruckman, Jefferson Area; Garrett Boczar, Jefferson Area; Ralph Barone, Chagrin Falls; Dawson Pierce, Chagrin Falls; Xavier Perez, Chagrin Falls; Harry Dumfeh, Fairview; Marty Rehor, Fairview; Jayden Hill, Orange; Shelton Smith, Orange; Tanner Coker, Orange; Armon Frey, Orange; Bryan Shein, Orange; P.J. Fisher, Orange; Austin Kim, Lutheran West, Hunter Albers, Lutheran West.

Division V

First-team offense

Quarterback: Cameron Engrish, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Running backs: C.J. Charleston, Gilmour Academy, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Isaac Pettway, Wickliffe, 5-10, 190; Leighton Banjoff, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Receivers: Jayvion Williams, Warrensville Heights, 6-5, 180, Sr.; Jordan Dean, VASJ, 6-2, 155, So.; David Griffin, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Line: Jack Decker, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Branson Taylor, Elyria Catholic, 6-7, 290, Jr.; Mason Shreve, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 225, Jr.; Armand DiPuccio, Gilmour Academy, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Tyler Fisher, Wickliffe, 6-0, 200, So.; Kyle Oliver, Beachwood, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Athlete: Devyn Byers, Warrensville Heights, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Kicker: Sam Babbash, Beachwood, 5-11, 165, Sr.

First-team defense

Line: Griffin Davies, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Michael Cerer, Gilmour Academy, 6-5, 220, Sr.; Jailen Breedlove, Lutheran East, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Doug Byrne, Wickliffe, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Linebackers: Jack Kosar, Gilmour Academy, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Stephen Ferguson III, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Clayton Takacs, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Dawann Gray, Jr., Beachwood, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Chase Fortkamp, Wickliffe, 6-2, 195, So.; Backs: Jack Griffin, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Jack Krebs, Gilmour Academy, 5-10, 155, Sr.; DeAngelo Bell, Warrensville Heights, 6-1, 165, So.; Logan Newell, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Athlete: Ivan Percy, Lutheran East, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Punter: Asa Kempton, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 195, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: C.J. Charleston, Gilmour Academy

Defensive player of the year: Griffin Davies, Elyria Catholic

Coach of the year: Brian Fox, Elyria Catholic

Honorable mention

Nick Reichek, Orwell Grand Valley; Ryan Busser, Orwell Grand Valley; David Nye, Orwell Grand Valley; Jacob Glavickas, Orwell Grand Valley; Zach Hazlett, Orwell Grand Valley; Evan Heller, Orwell Grand Valley; Ethan Russell, Orwell Grand Valley; Kendyn Wiggins, Beachwood; Letraize Walker, Beachwood; Jacob Borison, Beachwood; Antonio Roscoe, Beachwood; Jacob Young, Burton Berkshire; Griffin Urban, Burton Berkshire; Zac Nehas, Burton Berkshire; Michael Miller, Burton Berkshire; Jacob Brown, Burton Berkshire; Rich Klemencic, Burton Berkshire; James Lorenzo, Burton Berkshire; Andre Parker, Lutheran East; Darrell Dunnican, Lutheran East; Sam Johnson, Lutheran East; Omarion Henderson, Lutheran East; Jaysean Allison, Lutheran East; Aidan Muchnicki, Gilmour Academy; Josh Miavitz, Gilmour Academy; Max Mendels, Gilmour Academy; Evan Rypinski, Wickliffe, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Dontrell Nowling, VASJ; Trevon Bell, VASJ; Kobie Parker, VASJ.

Division VI

First-team offense

Quarterback: Tommy Powers, Kirtland, 5-11, 175; Running backs: Joey Torok, Kirtland, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Brandon Coleman, Columbia, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Robert Atrip, Independence, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Receivers: Tyler Bean, Pymatuning Valley, 6-1, 170, So.; Aaron Arnold, Oberlin, 6-1, 155 Sr.; Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 6-1, 160, Fr.; Line: Logan Wos, Columbia, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Kalid Alabsi, Kirtland, 6-6, 320, Nick Milluzzi, Columbia, 6-4, 260, Sr.; Rob Granny, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-3, 267, Jr.; Andrew DeMarco, Kirtland, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Tight end: Nick Laposky, Wellington, 6-3, 175, Jr.; Athlete: Jake Neibecker, Kirtland, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Kicker: Ben Skowronski, Columbia, 5-10, 180, Sr.

First-team defense

Line: Jack Bailey, Kirtland, 6-4, 305, Sr.; Austin Fulco, Kirtland, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Kenny Crouch, Pymatuning Valley, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Braden Sears, Independence, 6-2, 220, Jr.; Luke Camino, Kirtland, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Linebackers: Riley Horning, Oberlin, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Danny Snakovsky, Columbia, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Kaleb Stephenson, Kirtland, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Adam Miklovic, Independence, 6-0, 190, So.; Cole Schwartz, Columbia, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Backs: Mason Sullivan, Kirtland, 6-0, 170, So.; Dominic Capretta, Kirtland, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Bailey Coleman, Columbia, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Athlete: Ravon Eisom, Oberlin, 5-10, 170, Sr., Mason McClellan, Wellington, 6-0, 165, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: Brandon Coleman, Columbia, Joey Torok, Kirtland

Defensive player of the year: Jack Bailey, Kirtland

Coach of the year: Tiger LaVerde, Kirtland

Honorable mention

Logan Drnek, Pymatuning Valley; Jacob Chiles, Pymatuning Valley; Jayson Keenan, Oberlin; Ryan Foss, Trinity; Sean Arth, Trinity; Ian Anderson, Trinity; Giandre Avery, Trinity; Seth Majewski, Brooklyn; Thomas Godley, Brooklyn; Ethan Jernejcic, Kirtland; Trey Shirkey, Middlefield Cardinal; Dominic Dragolich, Middlefield Cardinal.

Division VII

First-team offense

Quarterback: Sam Shafer, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Running backs: Rashawn Alston, Fairport Harding, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Brayden DiSanza, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Noah Parsons, Newbury, 5-11, 170, Sr; Receivers: Terry Lockett Jr., 6-0, 170, Jr., Ashtabula St. John, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Jason Bartosik, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-3, 184, Jr.; Line: Ryan Bento, Ashtabula St. John, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Ethan Whitt, Fairport Harding, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Isaiah Durant, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-5, 245, Jr.; Jordan Kruchek, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Sam Hammers, Ashtabula St. John, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Tight end: Richie Allison, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Athlete: Christian Blank, Ashtabula St. John, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Kicker: Ryan Rose, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-11, 145, Jr.

First-team defense

Line: Mitch Sanders, Newbury, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Ryan Elrod, Ashtabula St. John, 6-1, 290, Fr.; Joe Connors, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Linebackers: Julian Cichella, Newbury, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Nick Burgard, Ashtabula St. John, 5-6, 160, Sr.; Ryan Selig, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Tobin Schafer, Fairport Harding, 6-3, 210, Sr.; John Tropf, Newbury, 6-1, 205, Soph.; Backs: Kyle Polack, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-11, 155, Jr.; David Cumberledge, Ashtabula St. John, 5-8, 175, Jr.; Cody Paugh, Fairport Harding, 5-8, 145, Jr.; Max Alpert, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Eddie Nelson, Ashtabula St. John, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Punter: Ethan Ducca, Ashtabula St. John, 5-11, 180, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: Sam Shafer, Cuyahoga Heights

Defensive player of the year: Mitch Sanders, Newbury

Coach of the year: Scott Knisely, Ashtabula St. John

Honorable mention

Jon Timonere, Ashtabula St. John; Caleb Hill, Ashtabula St. John; Tyree Lockett, Ashtabula St. John.



Click to view comments
Advertisement
Advertisement
To Top

Fetching stories…