Monday, January 22, 2018 Elyria 43°
Advertisement
Advertisement

The Blitz

High school football: Lorain puts three on second-team All-Ohio list

Advertisement

Lorain was well-represented on the Division I All-Ohio list released Wednesday.

The Titans had three second-team selections in seniors Justin Sturgill (athlete) and Rashaun Rogers (offensive lineman) and sophomore running back Daylin Dower.

Lorain also had a trio of third-teamers in seniors Antonio Wyatt (defensive lineman) and Dakota Mincy (defensive back) and sophomore Tyshawn Lighty (athlete).

Elyria senior linebacker Qwanda Woodson was named to the third team.

Coach of the Year: Dave Miller, Fairmont

First Team Offense

Offensive player of the Year: Jimmy Weirick, Pickerington North

Quarterbacks: Jimmy Weirick, Pickerington North, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Tadas Tatarunas, Mentor, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Jaret Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-6, 200, Sr.; Chase Wolf, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Riley Keller, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 195, So.

Backs: Ronald Lee, Euclid, 5-7, 170, Sr.; Matt Sora, Mason, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Receivers: L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Logan Shea, Mentor, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Daevon Anderson, Hilliard Bradley, 6-3, 180, Sr. ; Ty Wiley, Pickerington North, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Trenton Gillison, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 245, Sr.

Linemen: Ryan Jacoby, Mentor, 6-5, 260, Jr.; Jackson Carman, Fairfield, 6-7, 345, Sr. ; Zach Carpenter, Moeller, 6-5, 310, Sr.; Joe Boggs, Reynoldsburg, 6-4, 285, Sr. ; Luke Dye, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 250, Sr.; Jacob Slade, Olentangy. 6-4, 270, Sr.

Punter: Ben Krimm, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 200, Jr.

First Team Defense

Defensive players of the Year: Tyreke Smith, Cleveland Heights and Xavier Henderson, Pickerington Central

Linemen: Tyreke Smith, Cleveland Heights, 6-5, 235, Sr.; Nate Leskovec, Solon, 6-3, 230, Jr.; Zach Harrison, Olentangy Orange, 6-6, 245, Jr.; Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Malik Vann, Fairfield, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Elijah Ratliff, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, 270, Sr.

Linebackers: Omar Fattah, St. Edward, Sr., 5-11, 225, Sr.; Logan Joyce, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 210 Sr.; Griffin Hoak, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, 226, Sr.; Dan Bolden, Colerain, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Kaleb Brightner, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 186, Sr.; Josh Chandler, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Backs: Xavier Henderson, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Tyler “Red” Potts, Pickerington North, 5-11, 177, Sr.; Javon Hicks, Colerain, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Cameron Toppin, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Michael Dowell, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Max Baker, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Kicker: Chase Wilcox, Findlay, 5-11, 159, Sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Josh Stewart, Hilliard Bradley, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Alec Grandin, Centerville, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Backs: Jarin Curtis, Massillon Perry, 5-9, 210, Jr.; Daylin Dower, Lorain, 5-11, 180, So.; Devin Kenerly, Clayton Northmont, 5-11, 211, Sr.

Receviers: Sam Snyder, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Micah Hills, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Caleb Johnson, Springfield, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Jake Spiewak, Centerville, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Khalil Jones, Thomas Worthington, 5-9, 160, Sr.

Athlete: Justin Sturgill, Lorain, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jamir Dismukes, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Linemen: Sio Saipaia, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 285, Sr.; Rashaun Rogers, Lorain, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Ashawn Berry, Euclid, 6-2, 245 Jr.; Darian Kinnard, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-7, 330, Sr.; Jack Jamieson, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Joseph Iemma, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 275, Sr.

Punter: Derek Kleinhenz, Mentor, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Noah Potter, Mentor, 6-6, 240, Jr.; Zaid Hamdan, Mason, 5-11, 265, Sr.; Zach Slade, Olentangy, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Bryce Dugan, Milford, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Cade Kacherski, Dublin Jerome, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Bobby Jefferson, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-3, 250, Sr.

Linebackers: Tommy Rush, Marysville, 6-3, 209, Sr.; Tommy Zacharyasz, Strongsville, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Cannon Blauser, Hilliard Bradley, 6-3, 220, Jr.; Sean Jackson, Jr., Euclid,

5-11, 190, Jr.; Cam Dillon, Findlay, 6-3, 218, Sr.; Thomas Kiessling, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 240, Sr.

Backs: Job Rand, Euclid, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Sam Stickels, Toledo Whitmer, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Johnny Wiseman, Olentangy Liberty, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jeremiah Wood, Pickerington Central, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Nick Shatrich, Massillon Jackson,

6-1, 170, Sr.; Robbie Kirchner, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 155, Sr.

Kicker: Grant Simon, Olentangy Orange, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Coryon Rice, Stow, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Mike Lowery, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-1, 172, Jr.; Rashad McKee, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, 160, Jr.

Backs: Legend Tucker, Toledo Start, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Terrian Wray, Stow, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Justus Harris, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, 185, Jr.

Receivers: Andrew Wittrock, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Caden Kaiser, Lewis Center Olentangy. 6-1, 170, Sr.; Jasean Rader, Toledo Whitmer, 5-7, 155, Sr.; Brandon O’Quinn, Massillon Jackson, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Prayer Wise, Canton McKinley, 5-7, 144, Sr.

Athlete: Tyshawn Lighty, Lorain, 5-10, 170, So.

Linemen: Chrisi Redway, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 275, Sr.; Vince Albertini, Lancaster, 5-11, 270, Jr. ; Trey Madison, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 315, Sr.; Aaron Ervin, Springboro, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Patrick Ross, Medina, 6-4, 260, Sr.; Owen Alder, Toledo Start, 6-3, 275, Sr.

Punter: Trey Wright, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 175, Jr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Kaden Harter, Brunswick, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Antonio Wyatt, Lorain, 6-4, 295, Sr.; Adrian Woliver, Stow, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Cavon Butler, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 270, Jr.; Alex Reigelsperger, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, 245, Sr.; Will Mercurio, Medina, 6-4, 210, Sr.

Linebackers: Joey Zielinski, Austintown Fitch, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Jakari Lumsden, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Mike Rekstis, Canton GlenOak, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Tyler Cowan, Massillon Perry, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Bryce Houston, Olentangy Orange, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Dante Landolfi, Upper Arlington, 6-2, 226, Sr.; Luke Crabtree, Dublin Coffman, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Qwanda Woodson, Elyria, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Grey Brancifort, Pickerington Central, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Backs: Bryce Neuse, Beavercreek, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Dakota Mincy, Lorain, 5-8, 169, Sr.; Moses Douglass, Springfield, 6-2, 190, Jr.; PaSean Wimberly, Toledo Whitmer, 5-9, 160, Jr.

Kicker: Chris Mangold, Colerain, 6-0, 170, Jr.



Click to view comments
Advertisement
Advertisement
To Top

Fetching stories…