Wednesday, July 18, 2018 Elyria 72°
Advertisement

Diamond Report

Hot Stove baseball county championships: Lorain edges Falcons for Class F title

  • 23351226
  • Firelands-Lorain-1-jpg

    Joe Wressel pitches for Firelands July 11.

    STEVE MANHEIM / CHRONICLE

  • Firelands-Lorain-3-jpg

    Aidan Newman singles for Firelands, July 11.

    STEVE MANHEIM / CHRONICLE

  • Firelands-Lorain-4-jpg

    Nate Antus pitches for Lorain July 11.

    STEVE MANHEIM / CHRONICLE

  • N-Ridgeville-Buckeye-1-jpg

    Sam Calcut makes catch for N RIdgeville July 11.

    STEVE MANHEIM / CHRONICLE

  • N-Ridgeville-Buckeye-2-jpg

    Kyle Fairbanks pitches July 11.

    STEVE MANHEIM / CHRONICLE

  • N-Ridgeville-Buckeye-3-jpg

    Carter Bielozer hits an RBI single July 11.

    STEVE MANHEIM / CHRONICLE

Advertisement

WELLINGTON — Lorain’s Nate Antus was in complete control on the mound until some trouble in the bottom of the sixth against the South Amherst/Firelands Falcons on Wednesday night during the Class F (ages 13-14) Lorain County Hot Stove Baseball county championship at Wellington Community Park.

Three runs by the Falcons tied the game and got Antus angry. So he decided to do what he could to make amends.

Antus reached on an infield single in the seventh, stole two bases and then came home on Rocky Rivera’s single to left as Lorain won 6-5.

The county title broke a long drought for teams from Lorain.

“I was pretty upset with myself when they tied the game up,” said Antus, who finished with 11 strikeouts. “I kept missing my spots and just couldn’t get my footing right that inning. I knew I had to try and do something the next time I came up to bat.”

Firelands scored three times in the sixth when Gavin Vardell and Corey Newark walked and Aiden Newman drove home one run with a single. Cody Schultz then sent home two with a single to center.

The teams could meet again in the state tournament in Alliance next weekend if they advance in regional play this weekend.

In other action, The North Ridgeville Rebels (20-1) took advantage of Buckeye Select’s nine walks, turning six of those into runs in an 11-7 win in Class G (11-12).

The top of the Rebels order kept getting on base and Carter Bielozer along with Jaden Yee at the bottom of the order cleaned up with three runs batted in each.

“It’s really nice when you get production like that throughout the order,” North Ridgeville coach Jack Calcut said. “It makes it easier when you get production like that and you need it to beat a quality team like Buckeye.”

Kyle Fairbanks went the first four innings for the Rebels, allowing just one run on no hits while striking out eight. Xander Gendics went the last three innings and got into some trouble in the last, giving up four runs before getting a strikeout and a ground out to end the game.

Wellington Snap-On was locked in a back-and-forth game with Buckeye Ross Masonry, trailing 3-2 before Buckeye exploded for 10 runs in the fourth en route to a 16-6 win.

Eight Wellington batters had hits in the game with Brandon Bachman leading the way with a pair of doubles.

The three lower classes (I, HH, H) all played games at Brush Elementary in Grafton.

The Amherst Perritt Homes Panthers (20-1) got a no-hitter in its second consecutive game in a 6-0 win over North Ridgeville FTC (19-2) in Class H (9-10).

Cael Charles went the first two innings, striking out five, while Harrison Schneider struck out a pair over the next three innings and Kaden Charles finished off the no-no with one strikeout.

The Keystone Wildcats pulled out a 5-4 victory over Amherst Spitzer Chevy in Class HH (9).

Chrsitian Wolf doubled and tripled for Amherst (18-3), while teammate Garet Bott tripled in the loss. Mason Grams led the Keystone (21-1) attack with two hits and Brendan Hagerman had the big blow with a home run.

The Midview North Maniacs (16-1) breezed to an 11-3 win over the Olmsted Falls Bulldogs Blue (15-2) in Class I (7-8). Anthony Passerrello, Landon Taylor, Isaak Storrow, Jake Derringer, Sawyer McMillin and Kellen DeSimore all had multihit games in the victory.

Contact James Brady at 329-7135 or jbrady_ct@yahoo.com.

Midview Maniacs 11, O. Falls Bulldogs Blue 3

Class I

HITTING: (OF) Masterson 3, Pemberton 2, Smith 2; (M) Anthony Passerrello 2, Landon Taylor 2, Isaak Storrow 2, Jake Derringer 2, Sawyer McMillin 2, Kellen DeSimone 2.

Keystone Wildcats 5, Amherst Spitzer Chevy 4

Class HH

PITCHING: (A) Nicholas Leuer IP-3, R-2, H-3, BB-4, K-5, Christian Wolf IP-2, R-3, H-2, BB-1, K-4; (K) Blake Moore IP-2, R-2, H-1, BB-3, K-4, Ryan Youngless IP-3, R-2, H-2, BB-0, K-7, Goran IP-1, R-0, H-0, BB-0, K-2.

HITTING: (A) Christian Wolf 2 (2B, 3B), Garet Bott (3B); (K) Mason Grams 2, Brendan Hagerman (HR).

Amherst Perritt Homes Panthers 6, North Ridgeville FTC 0

Class H

PITCHING: (A) Cael Charles IP-2, R-0, H-0, BB-3, K-5, Harrison Schneider IP-3, R-0, H-0, BB-0, K-2, Kaden Sikora IP-1, R-0, H-0, BB-0, K-1; (N) Eric Lengauer IP-3, R-3, H-1, BB-5, K-6, James Kingery IP-2, R-3, H-3, BB-1, K-1.

HITTING: (A) Christian Wolf 2 (2B, 3B), Garet Bott (3B); (K) Mason Grams 2, Brendan Hagerman (HR).

Buckeye Ross Masonry 16, Wellington Snap-On 6

Class GG

Buckeye    003 3(10) — 16 10 0

Wellington 102 21 — 6 9 1

PITCHING: (B) Cody Burgess IP-4, R-5, H-8, BB-1, K-3, Turner Dolata IP-1, R-1, H-1, BB-1, K-2; (W) Max Shatz IP-4, R-6, H-4, BB-2, K-7, Brandon Bochman IP-0, R-4, H-4, BB-0, K-0, Jack Marsh IP-2⁄3, R-4, H-3, BB-0, K-1, Jonny Kinter IP-1⁄3, R-1, H-2, BB-1, K-0.

HITTING: (B) Andy Schneider 3, Cody Burgess 2; (W) Brandon Bachman 2 (2B-2).

North Ridgeville Rebels 11, Buckeye Select 7

Class G

Buckeye       001 020 4 — 7 6 1
N. Ridgeville 510 041 X — 11 9 5

PITCHING: (B) Devin Schnur IP-0, R-4, H-0, BB-4, K-0, Ranger Metter IP-3, R-2, H-6, BB-0, K-6, Dillon Badiu IP-1, R-3, H-1, BB-2, K-1, Austin Novak IP-1, R-1, H-1, BB-1, K-1, Joseph Cash IP-1, R-1, H-1, BB-2, K-1. (NR) Kyle Fairbanks IP-4, R-1, H-0, BB-4, K-8, Xander Gendics IP-3, R-6, H-6, BB-1, K-4.

HITTING: (B) Austin Novak (HR, 2 RBI); (NR) Sam Zambataro 2, Christian Begalla 2, Carter Bielozer 2 (2B, 3RBI), Jaden Yee (3 RBI).

Lorain Nationals 6, S. Amherst/Firelands Falcons 5

Class F

Lorain      022 010 1 — 6 9 3
Firelands 001 103 0 — 5 6 2

PITCHING: (L) Nate Antus IP-7, R-5, H-6, BB-3, K-11. (F) Joe Wressell IP-3, R-4, H-5, BB-4, K-7, Aiden Newman IP-3, R-2, H-4, BB-0, K-5.

HITTING: (L) Antus 4 (2B, RBI), Damien Jara (3B); (F) Newman 2 (RBI), Cody Schultz (2RBI).

 

Click to view comments
Advertisement
Advertisement
To Top

Fetching stories…