Thursday, April 18, 2019 Elyria 69°
Advertisement

Elections

Primary election shapes up

Advertisement

This year’s primary election will feature a couple of mayoral races.

Wednesday marked the deadline for partisan candidates to file in order to run for office in the May 7 primary election. Candidates running as independents have until May 6 to file petitions with the Lorain County Board of Elections.

Lorain and North Ridgeville are the only cities in the county that will have primary elections for the mayoral races.

In Lorain, Mayor Chase Ritenauer will face Dean Evans in the Democratic primary, with the winner facing Jessie Tower, who is running unopposed on the Republican side, in the November general election.

North Ridgeville City Council President Kevin Corcoran will face Christopher Bedinelli in the Republican primary, with the winner facing Democrat Paul Wolanski, who is running unopposed in the primary, in November. Mayor David Gillock announced he would not seek re-election for a fifth term last month at his State of the City address.

In Avon Lake, Mayor Gregory Zilka will face former Mayor Karl Zuber in the November election. According to Lorain County Board of Elections Director Paul Adams, the city’s charter only calls for a primary election if there are more than two candidates running for an office to get the number of candidates down to two.

Three candidates will face off in May for the Lorain Municipal Clerk of Courts seat. Former county commissioner Ted Kalo, who recently was appointed to fill the unexpired term of Lori Maiorana, will face Mallory Santiago and Jeffrey Bearer in the Democratic primary. The winner will face Republican Trina Smith in the November election.

Bearer worked in the clerk’s office under Maiorana, but was fired when Kalo took over the seat after his appointment. Maiorana resigned from her seat, effective Jan. 1, in December, citing health reasons, though Lorain police have said her office was under investigation for alleged improprieties.

On the ballot

The list of candidates who filed to run prior to Wednesday’s deadline:

Amherst

  • Mark Costilow – Republican mayor
  • Jennifer Wasilk – Republican president of council
  • Anthony Pecora – Democratic law director
  • Martin Heberlin – Democratic Council at-Large
  • David Janik – Democratic Council at-Large
  • Bradley Lacko – Republican Council at-Large
  • Phil Van Treuren – Republican Council at-Large
  • Brian Dembinski – Democratic 1st Ward Council
  • John Horn – Democratic 2nd Ward Council
  • Edwin Cowger – Republican 2nd Ward Council
  • Jake Wachholz – Democratic 3rd Ward Council
  • Shelma Bockey – Republican 3rd Ward Council
  • Andrew Flynn – Democratic 4th Ward Council
  • David Kovacs – Democratic 4th Ward Council
  • Matthew Nahorn – Republican 4th Ward Council

Avon Lake

  • Gregory Zilka – Mayor
  • Karl Zuber – Mayor
  • Rob James – 1st Ward Council
  • Jennifer Fenderbosch – 2nd Ward Council
  • Gary Izo – 3rd Ward Council
  • Holly Moore Kowalski – 3rd Ward Council
  • David Kos – 4th Ward Council
  • John Dzwonczyk – Board of Municipal Utilities
  • Randy Phillips – Board of Municipal Utilities
  • Dana Schnabel – Board of Municipal Utilities

Elyria

  • Holly Brinda – Democratic mayor
  • Ted Pileski – Democratic finance director
  • Amanda Deery – Democratic law director
  • Thomas Callahan – Democratic Council at-Large
  • Victor Steward III – Democratic Council at-Large
  • Phil Tollett – Democratic Council at-Large
  • Jack Baird – Republican Council at-Large
  • Jeffrey Baxter – Republican Council at-Large
  • Judith Keys – Democratic 1st Ward Council
  • Brenda Kay Davis – Democratic 2nd Ward Council
  • Mark Jessie – Democratic 3rd Ward Council
  • Garry Gibbs – Republican 3rd Ward Council
  • Kenny Oswald – Democratic 4th Ward Council
  • Chad Schneider – Democratic 4th Ward Council
  • Leigh Ann Arroyo – Democratic 5th Ward Council
  • Marcus Madison – Democratic 5th Ward Council
  • Donna Mitchell – Democratic 6th Ward Council
  • Aaron Baker – Democratic 7th Ward Council
  • Jack Cerra – Democratic 7th Ward Council
  • Brandon Bobbitt – Libertarian 7th Ward Council

Elyria Municipal Court

  • Paul St. Marie – Democratic judge
  • Robert White – Republican judge

Lorain

  • Dean Evans – Democratic mayor
  • Chase Ritenauer – Democratic mayor
  • Jessie Tower – Republican mayor
  • Joel Arredondo – Democratic president of Council
  • Bret Schuster – Democratic president of Council
  • Harry Williamson Jr. – Democratic president of Council
  • Karen Shawver – Democratic auditor
  • Patrick Riley – Democratic law director
  • Antonio Barrios – Democratic Council at-Large
  • Tony Dimacchia – Democratic Council at-Large
  • Mitchell Fallis – Democratic Council at-Large
  • Joshua Garcia – Democratic Council at-Large
  • Rita Garcia – Democratic Council at-Large
  • Inez James – Democratic Council at-Large
  • Joseph Koziura – Democratic Council at-Large
  • Max Schaefer – Democratic Council at-Large
  • Mary Springowski – Democratic Council at-Large
  • Beth Henley – Democratic 1st Ward Council
  • Kyriece Brooks – Democratic 2nd Ward Council
  • Dennis Flores – Democratic 2nd Ward Council
  • Rob McFarland – Democratic 2nd Ward Council
  • Pamela Carter – Democratic 3rd Ward Council
  • Dan Nutt – Democratic 4th Ward Council
  • JoAnne Moon – Democratic 5th Ward Council
  • Rey Carrion – Democratic 6th Ward Council
  • Javier Espitia – Democratic 6th Ward Council
  • Joel Gleason – Democratic 7th Ward Council
  • Cory Shawver – Democratic 7th Ward Council
  • Joshua Thornsberry – Democratic 8th Ward Council
  • Denver Casto – Republican 8th Ward Council

Lorain Municipal Court

  • Mark Mihok – Democratic judge
  • Jeffrey Bearer – Democratic clerk
  • Ted Kalo – Democratic clerk
  • Mallory Santiago – Democratic clerk
  • Trina Smith – Republican clerk

North Ridgeville

  • Paul Wolanski – Democratic mayor
  • Christopher Bedinelli – Republican mayor
  • Kevin Corcoran – Republican mayor
  • James Maleski – Republican 1st Ward Council
  • Holly Swenk – Republican 1st Ward Council
  • Dennis Boose – Democratic 2nd Ward Council
  • Tracie Saunders – Republican 2nd Ward Council
  • Jeffrey Bailey – Democratic 3rd Ward Council
  • Bob Jaeckin – Democratic 3rd Ward Council
  • Bruce Abens – Republican 3rd Ward Council
  • Michael Babet – Republican 3rd Ward Council
  • Bob Chapek – Democratic 4th Ward Council
  • James Cleveland – Republican 4th Ward Council
  • Clifford Winkel – Republcian 4th Ward Council

Oberlin Municipal Court

  • Thomas Januzzi – Democratic judge

Sheffield Lake

  • Dennis Bring – Mayor
  • Richard Rosso – President of Council
  • Mark Cizl – Council at-Large
  • Rosa Gee – Council at-Large
  • Steve Kovach – Council at-Large
  • Mark Erdei – 4th Ward Council

Vermilion Municipal Court

  • Zach Dolyk – Democratic judge

Issues

The list of issues filed to appear on May primary election ballot:

  • Amherst – 0.25 percent street maintenance and 0.25 percent general fund – renewal 0.5 percent income tax levy – 10 years
  • Brownhelm Township – fire and ambulance district – renewal/2 mills – five years
  • Elyria 7-B – Express Petro – local option Sunday sales
  • LaGrange Village – Current expenses – replacement/2.7 mills – five years
  • Lorain – providing general operating funds and equipment – renewal 0.25 of 1 percent tax levy – five years
  • Lorain Port Authority – operating expenses – renewal/1 mill – five years
  • North Ridgeville – ambulance and EMS – renewal with increase/2.25 mills – five years
  • North Ridgeville 1-D – Marathon – local option Sunday sales
  • North Ridgeville 3-C – 83 and Chestnut Pub and Eatery, LLC – local option Sunday sales
  • North Ridgeville Library – current expenses – renewal/1.91 mills – five years
  • Oberlin – operating and capital improvement expenses – renewal of 1/5 of 1 percent income tax levy – five years
  • Oberlin Public Library – current expenses – renewal/1.5 mills – five years
  • Rochester – current expenses – replacement/2.5 mills – five years
  • Sheffield/Sheffield Lake City School District – necessary requirements – substitute/19.88 mills – continuing
Contact Scott Mahoney at (440) 329-7146 or smahoney@chroniclet.com. Follow him on Twitter @SMahoneyCT.


Click to view comments
Advertisement
Advertisement
To Top

Fetching stories…